IMG-20160401-WA0034 BSOSpirit presents annually its Jerry Goldsmith Awards, internationally consolidated after acquiring a deserved popularity among artists and fans. Its aim has always been to recognize the work of musicians in the audiovisual sector (film, television, advertising or other areas), especially of those who, despite having a career, have not obtained a well deserved recognition. And always with particular attention to young composers, novice or that are beginning to have experience.

In a first phase, participants submit their creations to be assessed in the different categories included on its regulations. A second phase selects the finalists. And finally the winners are announced in each of the categories during a ceremony that currently takes place as part of the multiple activities of MOSMA.

Jerry Goldsmith Awards are awarded in eight categories – feature film length, short film, videogame, documentary, television, advertising / promotion, free creation & song -, along with a ninth award for the best composer of each edition. Its international consolidation has occurred for several reasons. On one hand its consideration, by composers and members of the audiovisual industry, as a platform for public recognition that focuses on talent little known or novel, as well as job opportunities that entails being a part of it. On the other hand, the undoubted quality and talent demonstrated by professionals and works that have been part of this awards. These awards have had the presence of professionals such as Alexander Cimini, Lucas Vidal, Arnau Bataller, Neal Acree, Zeltia Montes, Marc Vaíllo, Alan Williams, Zacarías M. de la Riva, Sergio de la Puente, Marc Helm, James Peterson, Stuart Hancock or Aritz Villodas as a small sample of some of its winners

DOWNLOAD RULESPARTICIPATION FORM

Previous award winners

I JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2006
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • Amore e libertà – Masaniello (Italy).Marco Werba.
  • ¡Guardias! ¡Guardias! (Spain). Andrés de la Torre, Javier López.
  • El habitante incierto (Spain). Marc Vaíllo.
  • Palomita Mía (Spain). José Francisco Ortuño.
  • La Reunión (Spain). Fernando Lázaro

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • Broken Wire (Spain). Óscar Xiberta.
  • Dry Sky (Spain). Jesús Calderón.
  • Luminaria (Spain). Felipe Milano Curto.
  • Los Perros de Paulov (Spain). Arturo Díez Boscovich.
  • Silenci si us plau (Spain). Sergi Ramis.

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • Elegy (Greece). Konstantinos Zacharopoulos
  • Gritos en el Pasillo (Spain). Andrés de la Torre
  • The Indian (USA). Freddie Wiedmann
  • The Jungle Book (Through the Forest Canopy) (United Kingdom). Lee Phillips
  • Nana (Spain). Romà Alonso

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • Óscar Xiberta (Spain)
II JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2007
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • Apasionados (Spain). José Antonio Molero
  • Cathedral Pines (USA). Lucas Vidal
  • Channels (USA). Rossano Galante
  • *Dreamscape (United Kingdom). Joseph Fox
  • Gritos en el Pasillo (Spain). Andrés de la Torre, Javier López

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • Hearth (USA). Lucas Vidal
  • *Lethe (Germany). Christoph Zirngibl
  • Little Wings (USA). Benedikt Brydern
  • Luna Azul Marina (Spain). Germán Barón
  • Perpetuum Mobile (Spain). Aritz Villodas
  • Las reglas del Sol (Spain). Raúl del Corte

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • Dalí (Spain). Matías Nadal
  • *Habanera (Spain). Marc Timón
  • Ocaso (Spain). Raúl del Corte
  • Sic Deus Dilexit Mundum (Spain). David Morales
  • The Significant Other (Greece). Konstantinos Zacharopoulos

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • *Christoph Zirngibl (Alemania)
III JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2008
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • Destination: Ireland (Spain). Arnau Bataller
  • La mujer del anarquista (Spain). Zacarías Martínez de la Riva
  • *Pradolongo (Spain). Zeltia Montes
  • Der Ruf der Geckos (Germany). Markus Lehmann-Horn
  • Sueño de una noche de verano (Spain). Andrés de la Torre

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • El árbol seco (Spain). José Francisco Ortuño
  • Catharsis (Spain). Iván Palomares
  • *Ta Peristeria (Greece). Konstantinos Zacharopoulos
  • The Lost Toy (United Kingdom). Bartosz Klimaszewski
  • Rutina (Spain). Raúl del Corte

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • Casitas (Spain). Óscar Xiberta
  • The Dream of Life (USA). Raúl del Corte
  • *Man (Spain). Manuel Riveiro
  • Tadeo Jones y el sótano maldito (Spain). Zacarías Martínez de la Riva
  • Villa olvidada (Spain). Sergio de la Puente

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • Birdwatchers in Spain (Spain). Iván Palomares
  • Ensayo 1: una sinapsis (Spain). Iván Capillas
  • Mit den Waffen der Hanse (Germany). Markus Lehmann-Horn, Ingo Stefans
  • El rastre d’un pioner (Spain). Sergi Ramis
  • *Testigos del silencio (Chile). Jorge Aliaga

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • *Don Quijote (Spain). Arturo Díez Boscovich
  • Efímeros (Spain). Jesús Agomar
  • Relatos que no gustaron a mi mujer (Spain). Vicente Carrasco, Miguel Oscar Musso
  • Santos (Chile). Manuel Riveiro

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • *Zeltia Montes (Spain)
IV JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2009
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • La conjura de El Escorial (Spain). Alejandro Vivas
  • The Immortal Voyage of Captain Drake (USA). Lucas Vidal
  • El lince perdido (Spain). Sergio de la Puente
  • *No me pidas que te bese, porque te besaré (Spain). Aritz Villodas
  • The Red Canvas (USA). James Peterson
  • Santos (Chile). Manuel Riveiro

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • Bajo el Sol (Spain). Andrés de la Torre
  • Hangar Nº 5 (USA). Philip Klein
  • Les sabatilles de Laura (Spain).Iván Capillas
  • *Tiempo (Spain). Óscar Xiberta
  • La vida fluye (Spain). Carmen García Jara

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • *Our Wonderful Nature (Germany). Stefan Maria Schneider
  • Tin Can Heart (Australia). Jesús Calderón, Karel Segers
  • Toy Matters (Spain). Iván Llopis

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • Endeutats sobre la teranyina (Spain). Sergi Ramis
  • Es fills des desert (Spain). Pablo Laspra
  • Kampf um Germanien (Germany). Markus Lehmann-Horn
  • *Mundos de agua: el agua viajera (Spain). Iván Palomares
  • Tierra de oficios (Spain). Jesús Calderón

 

Best Song

  • *A un metro de ti (Chile): “A un metro de ti”. Jorge Aliaga
  • Marriages are Made in Heaven (Germany): “Malle Shabba”. Markus Lehmann-Horn
  • Santos (Chile): “El Cielo llorará”. Manuel Riveiro
  • La suerte del inocente (Spain): “Sopla el viento”. Manuel Carmona, José Manuel Gil

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • *Alondra Smiles (USA). Arturo Solar
  • La isla interior (Spain). Lucas Vidal
  • Mí (Spain). Andrés de la Torre, Matías Nadal
  • Orchestral Works for Films & Videogames (Spain). Iván Vivas Peñíscola
  • Suite (Spain). Marc Jovani

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • *Aritz Villodas (Spain)
V JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2010
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • *Cher amí (Spain). Manel Gil-Inglada
  • La herencia Valdemar (Spain). Arnau Bataller
  • Ojo por ojo (Spain). Marc Vaíllo
  • This Is Me (este soy yo) (Spain). Andrés de la Torre
  • Transit (Germany). Christoph Zirngibl

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • *The Boy who Wouldn’t Kill (Germany). Felix Raffel
  • Cuando Apolo encontró a Dionisos (Spain). Joseba Beristain
  • Fábrica de muñecas (Spain). Ignacio Pérez Marin
  • Lluvia (Sóner Récords) (Spain). Andrés de la Torre
  • Machetazo (Spain). Germán Barón

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • La dama y la muerte (Spain). Sergio de la Puente
  • *Margarita (Spain). Iván Llopis
  • Mercury Bird (Germany). Frank Schreiber
  • Steinfliegen (Germany). Peer Kleinschmidt
  • Vamos Caballeros (Germany). Héctor Marroquín

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • *Disney, a través del espejo (Spain). Andrés de la Torre
  • Fano dei Cesari (Italy). Kristian Sensini
  • A Place Called Los Pereyra (Canada). Gary Marlowe
  • Reclaiming the Blade (USA). David James Nielsen
  • Die Unbeliebten Aussenseiter (Switzerland). Raphael Benjamin Meyer

 

Best Song

  • Lodo (Spain): “Breathe in the Void”. Sergio Lasuén, Javier Alastruey
  • *The Long Goodbye (Spain): “Satu Detik”. Jesús Calderón, Javier Ideami
  • Sandal Castle (Unite Kingdom): “Edward’s Lament”. Abigail Fox
  • Topper Gibt Nicht Auf (Germany): “What’s the Difference?”. Henning Fuchs
  • Viaje mágico a África (Spain): “Strange I Know”. David Giró

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • Altazor: pasajero de su destino (Chile). Jorge Aliaga
  • Cuando tú no estás (Spain). Aleix Riera
  • Katyn 1940-2010 (Poland). Bartosz Klimaszewski
  • Las siete trompetas del Apocalipsis (Spain). Oscar Navarro
  • *Witches (Spain). Marc Timón

 

Best Original Score for Advertising / Promotional Material

  • Emanika (USA). Lucas Vidal
  • Jugend denkt um.welt (Germany). Felix Raffel
  • *Liebherr Imagefilm (Germany). Markus Lehmann-Horn
  • Nueva Terminal de Aeropuerto de Barcelona (Spain). Iván Palomares
  • Ricoh, Managed Document Services (United Kingdom). Aritz Villodas

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • *Marc Timón (Spain)
VI JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2011
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • El criminal (Spain). Constantino Martínez Orts
  • Mes (Turkey). Frank Schreiber
  • Mientras duermes (Spain). Lucas Vidal
  • Die Route (Germany). Jörg Magnus Pfeil
  • *La tropa de trapo en el país donde siempre brilla el Sol (Spain). Zeltia Montes

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • Big Ben (United Kingdom). Enrica Sciandrone
  • Gaztela (Spain). Joseba Beristain
  • Jugando con la muerte (Spain). Xabat Lertxundi
  • *The Man who Knew How to Fly (USA). Ehud Freedman
  • The Rocket Boy (United Kingdom). John Koutselinis

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • Alguén de algures (Spain). Borja Costa
  • Flamingo Pride (Germany). Stefan Maria Schneider
  • The Parable of the Lost Sheep (Australia). Jesús Calderón
  • *Sintel (Holland). Jan Morgenster
  • Szofita Land (Hungary). Attila Pacsay

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • *The Battle of Britain (United Kingdom). Miguel D’Oliveira
  • Ríos de luz (Chile). Jorge Aliaga
  • Tamburini: la construzione del potere (Italy). Kristian Sensini
  • Tierra sin mal (Spain). Damián Sánchez
  • Die Ustica Verschwörung (Germany). Jörg Magnus Pfeil

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • El amanecer del viajero (Spain). Roberto García
  • Detective Grimoire (Switzerland). Raphael Benjamin Meyer
  • Futile (Spain). Sergio Jiménez Lacima
  • *Pax et Bonum (Spain). Constantino Martínez Orts
  • Reaching the Sky (Spain). Iván Torrent

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • Avioes (Portugal). Nulo Malo
  • Erste Klappe (Germany). Richard Bretschneider
  • *La esperanza (Chile). Jorge Aliaga
  • *Eurona (Spain). Damián Sánchez
  • Das kinderzimmer (Germany). Tina Rupp

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Material

  • And there was Light (Sweden). Olle Nielsen
  • Hyde’s Secret Nightmare (Italy). Kristian Sensini
  • Innovation Union (USA). Lucas Vidal
  • Palmberg (Germany). Frank Schreiber
  • *Portugal Promotion Tourism (Portugal). Nulo Malo

 

Best Song

  • 13 Stufen. Tagebuch einer modernen bezieung (Germany): “Mr. Right is Just a Name”. Richard Bretschneider
  • Chocolat Raider (Switzerland): “Chocolat Raider”. Raphael Benjamin Meyer
  • Fly June (Korea): “Fly June”. Kiyun Kim
  • Kein Schöner Land (Denmark): “Glücklicher waren wir noch nie!”, Henning Fuchs
  • *Sintel (Holland): “I Move On”. Jan Morgensten

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • *Zeltia Montes (Spain)
  • *Jorge Aliaga (Chile)
VII JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2012
MEJOR COMPOSITOR

  • Mathieu Alvado
  • Peter Bateman
  • Andrew Holtzman
  • Arturo Díez Boscovich
  • Héctor Marroquín
  • Matías Nadal
  • Iván Palomares
  • Enrica Sciandrone

 

Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • Summer Song (Peter Bateman, Andrew Holtzman)
  • Gigantes. La leyenda (Diego Montesinos)
  • Hotel Desire (Stefan Maria Schneider)
  • Miel de naranjas (Nuno Malo)
  • The Owner (David Alonso Garzón, Michael Marino)

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • L’attaque du monstre géant suceur de cerveaux de l’espace (Mathieu Alvado)
  • Asternauts (Adrian Sieber)
  • The Open Door (Kristian Sensini)
  • Ratas (Pablo Trujillo)
  • The Secret Number (Jan Morgenstern)

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • Fuga (Arturo Díez Boscovich)
  • The Girl and the Fox (Jan Morgenstern)
  • Old Jazz (Sergio Andrés Velásquez Gil)
  • Patrick & Theo (Attila Pacsay)
  • Who’s Afraid of Mr. Greedy? (Mathieu Alvado)

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • Un Mundo Aparte: Namibia (Iván Palomares)
  • 26, Rue du depart. Érase una vez París (Iván Ruiz Serrano)
  • Brightside (Kristian Sensini)
  • Leontina (Jorge Aliaga)
  • Theodor Storm – So Komme, was da kommen mag! (Felix Raffel)

 

Best Song

  • L’attaque du monstre géant suceur de cerveaux de l’espace: “Les monstres au cinéma” (M: Mathieu Alvado. L: Guillaume Rieu) (Francia/France)
  • Desigual: “It’s Fantastic to See You Smile” (M: Matías Nadal. L: Tlaloc Alda)
  • Fremdkörper: “The Ranger” (M : Adrian Sieber. L: Adrian Sieber, Thomas Büttner)
  • If Only I Could: “If Only I Could” (M: Kristian Sensini. L: Agnese Flagiello)
  • Vilamor: “O Sol da Liberdade” (M: Zeltia Montes. L: Manuel Antonio Pérez Sánchez)

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • Montevideo (Héctor Marroquín)
  • The Dark Passenger (Arturo Cardelús)
  • Denouement (John Koutselinis)
  • East Pier (Henning Fuchs)
  • Supermagical (Damián Sánchez)

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • Natural Cycle (Enrica Sciandrone)
  • Filmoteca de Catalunya (Manel Gil-Inglada)
  • Got Milk? (Andrés de la Torre)
  • New and Good (Matías Nadal)
  • Seat: MII Blue Tec (Gary Marlowe)

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Material

  • Desigual (Matías Nadal)
  • VIII Triatlón “Titán” (Jesús Calderón)
  • Amanjena (Iván Capillas)
  • Dreams Come True (David Campodarve)
  • Papá, soy una zombi (Manel Gil-Inglada)
VIII JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2013
Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • Stuart Hancock
  • Marc Timón
  • Olivier Militon
  • Leeran Raphaely
  • Nico Casal
  • Mathieu Alvado
  • Iván Capillas

 

Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • El pequeño mago (Marc Timón)
  • Atlantis, the Last Days of Kaptara (Peter Bateman)
  • Hawk (Stuart Hancock)
  • Die Vermessung Der Welt (Enis Rotthoff)
  • Zaytoun (Cyril Morin)

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • L’héritage (Olivier Militon)
  • Cuatro cuerdas (Marc Vaíllo)
  • Green Card Black Rice ( Iván Ruiz Serrano)
  • Mighty Boy (Dani Trujillo)
  • Sogar Die Nacht (Gary Marlowe, Daniel Hoffknecht)

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • En Passant (Leeran Raphaely)
  • L’art des Thanathier (Olivier Calmel)
  • Azzmeta (Pierre-Emmanuel Desfray)
  • Dum Spiro (Romain Paillot)
  • Misere (Arturo Díez Boscovich)

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • Plants of Qatar (Stuart Hancock)
  • Cada semana (Orlando Pérez Rosso)
  • Desde dentro do corazón (Arturo Solar)
  • Papa s’en va en guerre (Maximilien Mathevon)
  • Shakespeare & Us (Miguel D’Oliveira)

 

Best Song

  • En Passant: “Leilah’s Ballad” (Leeran Raphaely)
  • Ich wette du traust dich nicht: “No te quiero besuquear” (M y L: Richard Bretschneider)
  • Mi chiamo Giulia e ho paura: “Oggi no” (M: Kristian Sensini L: Agnese Flagiello)

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • El viatge de la vida (Iván Capillas)
  • As meigas de Lupa (David Alonso Garzón)
  • Memory of a Rider (Jonay Armas)
  • Odeon Suite ( Pierre-Emmanuel Desfray)
  • A Sailor Made-Man ( Brian Satterwhite)

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • La Journée Pomme d’Api (Mathieu Alvado)
  • Bikes The Movie (Diego Montesinos)
  • Detective Agency Nr. 2. (Jan Morgenstern)
  • Make a Statement (Sunna Wehrmeijer)
  • Top Dive Sites: Portobello (Kilian Alós)

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Material

  • MAC Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Gas Natural Fenosa (Nico Casal)
  • Breathe Magic (Jorge Puig)
  • Got Rights? (Iván Capillas)
  • Le Radici di Una Scarpa (Kristian Sensini)
  • The Truth Misunderstood (Manel Gil-Inglada)
IX JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2014
Best Original Score for Feature Film

  • Lost Place (Adrian Sieber)
  • Rocks in My Pockets (Kristian Sensini)
  • Før snøen faller (David Reyes)
  • El Arbol sin Sombre (Marc Timon)
  • El Lado Oscuro de la Luz (Gus Reyes)

 

Best Original Score for Live Action Short

  • Desolado (Arturo Díez Boscovich)
  • Munchausen (Daniel Walter)
  • The Last Day (Héctor Marroquín)
  • Necrolovers (Jorge Aliaga)
  • Tanz Mit Ihr-Inhale (Felix Raffel)

 

Best Original Score for Animated Short

  • Ritter Rost: Ghost Knight (Stefan Maria Schneider)
  • Floating In My Mind (Mathieu Alvado)
  • Caminandes – Gran Dillama (Jan Morgenstern)
  • Nöel (Marc Vaillo)
  • Och, Kissin Yeétel Chan Xi’Pal (Alberto Palomo)

 

Best Original Score for Documentary

  • The Old, the Young & the Sea (Gary Marlowe, Daniel Hoffknecht)
  • Une vie ailleurs: Sur une plateforme pétrolière (Maximilien Mathevon)
  • Faith Connections (Cyril Morin)
  • Elcano, El Barco Blanco (Lisandro Rodriguez)
  • Terre Des Ours (Fabien Cali)

 

Best Song

  • El paseo 2 (Jimmy Pulido)
  • Unknown Heart (Stuart Hancock)
  • Cuccioli – il paese del vento (Lorenzo Tomio)
  • Tierra (Alberto Palomo)
  • León, La Película (Angel Liberal)

 

Best Original Score in Free Creation Form

  • Com un mirall (Manel Gil-Inglada)
  • One Week (Stuart Hancock)
  • Obertura europea (Javier Pérez Garrido)
  • A New Down (Chris Hesketh)
  • Les Feuilles Du Printemps (Adrien Bekerman)

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • Proyecto Diégesis (Julio César Sierra)
  • Play the Game: the High Roller (Dani Trujillo)
  • Chilemonos (Julie Reier)
  • Uomo (Guy-Roger Duvert)
  • Tim Peach (Isabel Latorre)

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Material

  • Asseco- AP Plus (Frank Schreiber)
  • Villao (Jimmy Pulido)
  • Nutresa (Julio César Sierra)
  • Animayo 2014 (David Campodarve)
  • Inanima (Lisandro Rodriguez)

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • Marc Timón
X JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2015
Best Song

  • Muerte de un McGuffin (Adri Mena)
  • Riflessa allo Specchio (Stefano Gargiulo)
  • Sueños de Sal (Óscar Navarro)
  • The Girl Who Lives in Me (Maria José Belenguer)
  • Wings On My Feet (Jesús Calderón)

 

Best Score in Free Creation Form

  • Don’t Be Afraid (Luigi Pulcini)
  • Ritual (Oscar Musso)
  • Santiago Capitán Abencerraje (Saúl Gómez Soler)
  • Song for Adele (Andrea Boccadoro)
  • Wurzeln – Ráices in 100 Jahre Schönstatt (Jorge Aliaga)

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • Dona Médula (Carla Benedicto)
  • Every Single Moment (Luigi Ferri)
  • Hazte un Book (Jose Vicente Romero)
  • I 7 Giorni della Fine del Mondo (Kristian Sensini)
  • Peroni Nastro Azzurro (Simon Webster)

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Work

  • Barça Mapping (Luc Suarez)
  • Denim (Dani Trujillo)
  • Etnia Barcelona (Joan Vilá)
  • Tous: Tender Stories Nº 2 (Marc Vaillo)
  • Un Cuento de Princesas (Adri Mena)

 

Best Original Score for a Documentary Film

  • ¿Donde Dormiremos? (Fran Romguer)
  • Jusqu’au Bout du Monde (David Reyes)
  • L’autre Bonaparte (Maximilien Mathevon)
  • Susurros (Hugo Sellés)
  • The Impressionists: and the Man Who Made Them (Stephen Baysted)

 

Best Original Score for Television Work & Web Series

  • Hijos de las Estrellas (Jorge Puig)
  • Il Giudice Meschino (Giovanni Rotondo)
  • Morsfreunde (Gary Marlowe & Dick Hoffknecht)
  • Plinio Romaneschi, L’uomo Volante (Victor Hugo Fumagalli)
  • Que D’amour (Philippe Jakko)

 

Best Original Score for a Live Action Short Film

  • A Better Tomorrow (Simon Webster)
  • Four (Luigi Pulcini)
  • Superhéroes (Josué Vergara)
  • The Answers (Arturo Cardelús)
  • Vents Regrets (Ivan Palomares)

 

Best Original Score for an Animation Short Film

  • Flow (Adriaan Swerts)
  • Lentejas (Alberto S. Anaya)
  • Night Light (Simon Webster)
  • Portrait of a Windup Maker (Sergio Ramis & Pablo Carrascosa)
  • Wand’s Wander (Mathieu Alvado)

 

Best Original Score for a Videogame

  • Executive Assault (Chris Hesketh)
  • Judge Dredd: Halls of Justice (Luis Herrero Pereda)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Gareth Coker)
  • Project: Cars (Stephen Baysted)
  • Supernova (Olivier Deriviere)

 

Best Original Score in a Feature Film

  • After the World Ended (Nikolas Labrinakos)
  • Allies (Philippe Jakko)
  • L’Altra Frontera (Luc Suarez)
  • Leoni (Lorenzo Tomio)
  • Red Krokodil (Alexander Cimini)

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • Alexander Cimini

XI JERRY GOLDSMITH. 2016
Best Song

  • Perdeti Ora (Giulia Penna (arreglos Luigi Ferri))
  • My Little Bird (Jean-Philippe Ichard)
  • Coup de Fudre (Alexandre Lecluyse)
  • Be Aware (Luc Suarez)
  • Sonrie (Josue Vergara)

 

Best Score in Free Creation Form

  • The House of Bernarda Alba (Sonya Belousova)
  • Hope (Carla F. Benedicto)
  • Wild (Maximilien Mathevon)
  • Beyond (Romain Paillot)
  • Metropolis (Brian Satterwhite)

 

Best Original Score for Advertising

  • Are You In? (Javier Bayon)
  • Estrella de Galicia (Nico Casal)
  • Sogama (Daniel Diaz)
  • Moritz (Joan Vilá)
  • KFC: Sisters (Stuart Hancock)

 

Best Original Score for Promotional Work

  • Ford: Sin Limites (Nico Casal)
  • Xove Emociona (Daniel Diaz)
  • Marcial (Luis Hernaiz)
  • Stand with Sanju (Julie Reier)
  • Nancy, la Madre de Thomas Edison (Ivan Ruiz)

 

Best Original Score for a Documentary Film

  • Renoir: Revered and Reviled (Stephen Baysted)
  • The Trans Siberian Adventure (Miguel d’Oliveira)
  • The Human Capital (Giona Ostinelli)
  • Vive Solo Chi Si Muove (Moving to Live) (Kristian Sensini)
  • Moving Art: Underwater (Alan Williams)

 

Best Original Score for Television Work & Web Series

  • Loves Finds You in Valentine (Jamie Christopherson)
  • The Massively Mixed-Up Middle School Mystery (Giona Ostinelli)
  • Atlantis: Season 2 (Stuart Hancock)
  • Misión Ciencia (Jorge Puig)
  • In Absentia (Marc Timon)

 

Best Original Score for a Live Action Short Film

  • Quenottes (Matthieu Alvado)
  • Killing Thyme (Stuart Hancock)
  • La Jaula (Luis Hernaiz)
  • A Mighty Nice Man (Aaron Kenny)
  • Three Wise Monkeys (Josué Vergara)

 

Best Original Score for an Animation Short Film

  • Construire un Feu (Mathieu Alvado)
  • Disconnect (Aaron Kenny)
  • Grounded (Filipe Leitao)
  • The Orchestra (Jamie Messenger)
  • Isle of Skye (Adriaan Swerts)

 

Best Original Score for a Videogame

  • Revelation Online (Neal Acree)
  • Subterrain (Daniel Diaz)
  • Kick or Die (Fran Romguer)
  • Paula: The Game (Isabel Royan)

 

Parallel Universes

  • Zombies (Jonay Armas)
  • Parallel Universe (Nikolas Labrinakos)
  • Hell in 16mm (Manel Miralles)

 

Best Original Score in a Feature Film

  • The Plot Point (Joseba Beristain)
  • The Porter Brothers (Andrea Boccadoro)
  • Dark Water (Bellerofonte) (Alexander Cimini)
  • Abulele (Frank Ilfman)
  • Sheep & Wolves (Alexandre Lessertisseur)

 

Jerry Goldsmith Award for Best Composer

  • Neal Acree